Heyl RoysteR Fall seminaR 2015 2015/Heyl... · Rockford, IL 61105 815.963.4454 Springfield 3731...
[…] Lewis v. Giordano’s Enterprises, Inc., 397 Ill. App. 3d 581 (1st Dist. 2009). The PEDA statute explicitly excludes any employees of home rule units with a population of over one million in the State of Illinois. This would obviously exclude any police officers, firefighters or other eligible employees employed by the City of Chicago. II. ILLINOIS PUBLIC SAFETY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS ACT (PSEBA)

The Public Safety Employee Benefits Act can be found at 820 ILCS 320 et seq. That statute states as follows:

(820 ILCS 320/1) Sec. 1. Short title. This Act may be cited as the Public Safety Employee Benefits Act. (Source: P.A. 90-535, eff. 11-14-97.) (820 ILCS 320/3) Sec. 3. Definition. For the purposes of this Act, the term "firefighter" includes, without limitation, a licensed emergency medical technician (EMT) who is a sworn member of a public fire department. (Source: P.A. 93-569, eff. 8-20-03.) (820 ILCS 320/5) Sec. 5. Declaration of State interest.