I N T H I S I S S U Escdtaa.com/resources/Documents/Spring 2016_Vol 44_1_FINAL.pdf · Walter H....
[…] 48

CASENOTES

Page 49: I N T H I S I S S U Escdtaa.com/resources/Documents/Spring 2016_Vol 44_1_FINAL.pdf · Walter H. Barefoot J. Derham Cole, Jr. Amy H. Geddes Joshua L. Howard Graham P. Powell Fred W.

CASENOTES

one.” The court noted that, while § 38-75-740governs nonrenewal generally, it does not apply toinsurance policies for “which there are specific statu-tory provisions of law governing cancellation, nonre-newal, or renewal.” S.C. Code. § 38-75-710. Thecourt found § 38-75-1160(A)(1) to be precisely thetype of “specific statutory provision” contemplatedby §38-75-710 in that it applied exclusively to “prop-erty insurance on risks” located in South Carolina.Under §38-75-1160(A)(1), nonrenewal of propertyinsurance is achieved via “deliver[ing] or mail[ing]to the named insured at the address shown in thepolicy a written notice” of the nonrenewal. There isno requirement under the more specific statute, theCourt of Appeals held, to provide notice of nonre-newal to the homeowner’s insurance agent.