Balsam v Trancos Cal Ct App
[…] We

    find no basis in the record to conclude the court acted arbitrarily or capriciously in failing

    to make greater reductions.

    Accordingly, we affirm the trial courts order awarding fees.

    D. Balsams Cross-appeal

    1. Balsams CLRA Standing

    The trial court held Balsam lacked standing to sue under the CLRA because he(1) was not a consumer of any goods or services as defined in Civil Code section 1761,

    subdivision (d); and (2) did not sustain any damages caused by defendants conduct as

    required by Civil Code section 1780. Balsam disputes both conclusions.

    The CLRA provides: Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the

    use . . . of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by [Civil Code] Section 1770

    may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain specified relief including

    actual damages and an injunction against the unlawful method, act, or practice. (Civ.

    Code, 1780, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 1770, subdivision (a) of the CLRA lists