Balsam v Trancos Cal Ct App
[…] directs, or in some meaningful sense actively participates in the wrongful conduct.

    (Id. at p. 1379.)

    A corporate director or officers participation in tortious conduct may be shown

    not solely by direct action but also by knowing consent to or approval of unlawful acts.

    (PMC, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1380, italics added.) [T]he rule imposing liability on

    an officer or director for participation in or authorization of tortious conduct has its roots

    in agency law. [Citations.] . . . Civil Code section 2343 provides: One who assumes to

    act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of

    his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others: [] . . . [] 3. When his acts

    are wrongful in their nature. This rule applies to officers and directors. (Id. at p. 1381,

    italics added; see alsoMcClory v. Dodge (1931) 117 Cal.App. 148,152154,

    disapproved on other grounds inMary Pickford Co. v. Bayly Bros., Inc. (1939) 12 Cal.2d